EVANGELINE AREA COUNCIL
JOIN SCOUTING
HOME PAGE
ABOUT US
CALENDAR
SCOUTING NEWS
DISTRICTS
EMPLOYMENT OPERTUNITIES
COMMISSIONER SERVICE
MEMBERSHIP
FINANCE
TRAINING
CAMPING
ACTIVITIES
ADVANCEMENT
PUBLICATIONS
SCOUT SHOP
LINKS
EAGLE SCOUTS
INTERNET CHARTERING


Chitimacha District - District 3


View Evangeline Area Council, BSA in a larger map

Serving the youth of St. Mary Parish and Lower St. Martin Parish since 1914.





The Chitimacha District Cub Scouts recently held their annual Pinewood Derby at the Patterson American Legion Hall on Saturday March 20th. Over 40 boys from all across St. Mary Parish participated in racing cars at this event hosted by Patterson Pack 339. Pictured above are the first, second and third place winners in The Tiger Cub, Wolf, Bear and Webelos divisions. All participating cub scouts at this event are now eligible to compete at the Council Pinewood Derby in Lafayette on May 15.

Congratulations to those Scouts who finished in their catagories at the District Race.
Tigers:
1st Place - Cole Estelle, 2nd Place - Currie Scheffsky, 3rd Place - Remington Begley

Wolves:
1st Place - Parker Watson, 2nd Place - Luke Brinkley, 3rd Place - Benjamine Simpson

Bears:
1st Place - Scott Price, 2nd Place - Kyle Crane, 3rd Place - Cameron Kelly

Webelos:
1st Place - Adriano Gamboa, 2nd Place - Arturo Salinas, 3rd Place - Braden Guidry

Special Thanks to Pack 339 of Patterson and Mr. Tom Galloway for taking the lead as Event Chairman. Thank you for your hard work and volunteerism to make this a great event.
Click to view Total Race Results | Downloiad Race Rules and Registration Form here


Scouting in the News!

Thank you !!



Troop 49's Newest Eagle Scout


Chitimacha District's newest Eagle Scouts Eric Verret and Ethan Cline at Troop 49's Eagle Court of Honor held at the American Legion Hall on Nov. 8th.


District Events (updated 12/2009)

    • Jan. 16 - University of Scouting - New Iberia High School Flier coming soon
    • Feb. 06, 2010 - Scout Parade and Pushmobile Race - 9:30 a.m. - Parade starts at Pharr Park (Gilmore St.) in Berwick, Ends at Berwick Police Stations. Pushmobile starts directly after. $5 Registration Fee per scout at Race
    • Feb. 12-14, 2010 - Adventure Base 100 - Masive Traveling Scouting Experience Offical Link Here
    • Mar. 6, 2010 - BALOO Training (Basic Adult Leader Ourdoor Orientation) - Knight Scout Center, Lafayette
    • Mar. 13, 2010 - Scoutmaster Fundamentals Training - Knight Scout Center, Lafayette
    • Mar. 20, 2010 - District Pinewood Derby - Location to be Determined Official Chitimacha Pinewood Derby Rule Book.
    • Mar. 27-29, 2010 - Council Camporee/Mt. Bayou Lake Scout Camp Re-Grand Opening
    • Apr. 10, 2010 - Council Pinewood Derby - Location to be Determined
    • Apr. 16-18, 2010 - Cub Resident Camp - Mt. Bayou Lake
    • Apr. 29, 2010 - Distinguished Citizens Dinner - Location to be Determined
    • Apr. 30-Mar 2, 2010 - Scoutmaster Outdoor Fundamentals Training - Mt. Bayou Lake
    • May 1, 2010 - Trash Bash - More info to come
    • May 10-15, 2010 - Scouting for Books - More info to come
    • Jun. 07-11, 2010 - District Day Camp - Patterson Area Community Center


District Activities

    • District Roundtable Meetings: Every FIRST Tuesday of the month, at the Berwick Jr. High School Library.
    • District Committee Meetings: Every LAST Wednesday of the month, at the St. Mary Chamber of Commerce Office in Morgan City.
    • Download District Calendar [PDF] (COMING SOON)


Our Units (updated 09/14/09)

    • Cub Scout Pack Contacts (Boys 6-10 years old / 1st-5th Grades):
        • Pack 0012, First United Methodist Church of Berwick, Berwick, Jason Watson [Email] [Pack Website]
        • Pack 0300, St. Mary's Episcopal Church, Glenco Charter School
        • Pack 0318, St. Bernadette Catholic Church, Bayou Vista, Jean McCorkle [Email] [Pack Website]
        • Pack 0330, Holy Cross P.T.A., Holy Cross Elementary, Margaret Kreider [Email]
        • Pack 0332*, Amelia Volunteer Fire Department, Amelia, [Coming Soon]
        • Pack 0336*, Stephensville P.T.A., Stephensville, Charlotte Ratcliff [Email]
        • Pack 0339, Patterson Rotary Club, Patterson, John Jones [Email] [Website] [Webelos Website]
        • Pack 0362*, Rotary of Morgan City, Morgan City, Jeremy Breaux [Email]
        • Pack 0378, Chitimacha Tribal School, Charenton, Marty Burgess [Email]
        • Pack 0406, Knights of Columbus 4309, Centerville, Bonnieblu Vanhaverbeke [Email]
        • Pack 0408*, St.John Elementary School, [Coming Soon]
        • Pack 0438, Morgan City Rotary Club, Morgan City, LeAnn Barron [Email]
        • Pack 3412, Sacred Heart of Jesus Church, Baldwin, [Coming Soon]

    • Boy Scout Troop Contacts (Boys 11-18 years old / 6th-12th Grades)
        • Troop 0001, First United Methodist Church, Franklin, Steven Schmidt [Email]
        • Troop 0041, Patterson Rotary Club, Patterson, Jeff LaGrange [Email]
        • Troop 0049, V.F.W. Post 4222, Morgan City, Ray LaHoste [Email] [Troop Website]
        • Troop 0104, Knights of Columbus 6211, Bayou Vista, Patrick Hebert [Email]
        • Troop 0140, St. Bernadette Catholic Church, Bayou Vista, Harold Driggers [Email]

    • Venture Crew Contacts (Co-Ed 14 - 21 years old)
        • Crew 0848*, V.F.W. Post 4201, FHS JROTC, [Coming Soon]

    • Explorer Post Contacts (Co-Ed 14 - 21 years old)
        • Post 0898*, Teche Regional Medical Center, [Coming Soon]
        • Post 0813*, Foundation Hospital, Patrick Adams [Email]
* = Unit Not Currently Active

If you would like to volunteer to Start, Lead or Assist a unit, please contact the District Executive


Chitimacha District Committee - 2010

• District Chair: Bobby Cline

• District Assistant Chairman: Sue Williams
    • Public Relations: Danika Foley

• District Commissioner: Tom Galloway
    • Asst Dist Commissioner: Vacant
    • District Commissioner: Sam Autrey
    • District Commissioner: Belinda Mason
    • District Assistant Chairman: Sue Williams
    • Unit Commissioner: Sibyl Falgout
    • Unit Commissioner: Tammy Cline
    • Roundtable Commissioner: Vacant

• Finance Chair: Vacant
    • Family Friends of Scouting Chair: Rose Arceneaux
    • Popcorn Kernel: Vacant

• Program Chair: Vacant
    • Training Chair: Lynn Richard
    • Advancement Chair: Dan Duplantis & Scott Melancon
    • Activities Chair: Ray LaHoste
    • Camping Chair: George Williams

• Membership Chair: Catherine David
    • Unit Organization Team Leader: Vacant
    • Round-Up Team: Vacant
    • WEBELOS Transition Commissioner: Vacant
    • Non-Traditional Membership: Vacant

• Members at large
    • Frank Guarisco
    • Birdie Crouch

• District Executive: Jamey Arnette
    • District Contact information:
      • Phone: 337-356-4999


District Photo Gallery

      • Click Here for Photo Gallery [Off-site Link]


Advancement in Chitimacha District

    • Eagle Scouts of Chitimacha District [12/2009]
    • Bobcat Badge Requirement [PDF]
    • Cubscout Advancements [Offsite Link]
    • Sports and Academics Program [Offsite Link]
    • Merit Badges [Offsite Link]


ScoutPatrent Initiative


    • ScoutParents Initiative [Offsite]



Program Helps - Meeting Ideas

    • Special 2010 Aniversary Program Helps [Offsite Link]
    • Official Program Helps [Offsite Link]
    • Den Leader Resources [Offsite Link]
    • Program Themes List [Offsite Link]


Program Ideas

    • Bobcat Rank Worksheet [PDF]
    • Cajun Corn Field Maze [Offsite Link]
    • USS Kidd Camp Out [Offsite Link]
    • Zoo of Acadiana [Offsite Link]
    • St. George Observatory [Offsite Link]


Helpfull Extras

    • Cub Trax, Pack Management Programs [Offsite Link]
    • Scout Trax, Troop Management Programs [Offsite Link]
    • Crew Trax, Venture Management Programs [Offsite Link]
    • Knot Trax, Award Management Programs [Offsite Link]
    • Training Trax, Training Management Programs [Offsite Link]
    • Popcorn Trax, Sales Management Programs [Offsite Link]
    • Training Knot Guide [Offsite Link]
    • Scouting The Web Directory [Offsite Link]
    • Virtual Insignia and Uniform Handbook [Offsite Link]
    • Boy Scout Trail - Resources for Cub Scouts and Boy Scouts [Offsite Link]
    • Guide to safe scouting [Offsite Link]
    • US Scouting Service Project [Offsite Link]
    • Botanical Society of America [Offsite Link]
    • USDA Forest Service [Offsite Link]
    • The Nature Conservancy [Offsite Link]
    • Unit Money-Earning Application [PDF] [Offsite Link]
    • Idea Year of Scouting Worksheet [PDF]
    • Idea Year of Scouting Worksheet [XLS]



Google
 
Web www.eacbsa.org
 
               
:: Home :: About Us :: Contact Us :: Links :: Site Map ::